K. J. SOMAIYA ENGLISH MEDIUM SCHOOL SAMEERWADI
  • 18 Sep, 2019
    /kjsems/connects/events/914/teachers_day__engineers_day_celebration_2019 Teachers day & Engineers day celebration 2019
  • 19 Sep, 2019
    /kjsems/connects/events/916/fitness_fever__aerobics__zumba_session FITNESS FEVER : Aerobics / Zumba session
  • 29 Nov, 2019
    /kjsems/connects/events/812/national_conference_on_recent_advances_in_analytical_characterization_techniques_(raact) National Conference on Recent Advances in Analytic.....
EVENTS
(click to view all)

AWARDS AND ACHIEVEMENTS:



Sports & Games

            We always motivate our students to participate in sports & games competition organized by various Government and Non-Governmental organization.

Participation and achievement

SL No

Event

Organizers

Level

Result

1

Kabbadi                                  (Girls & Boys)-Under-19

KLE School, Nippani,

Karnataka

CBSE Cluster level

Participated for the first time. We lost in cluster level match

2

Volley ball  (boys)-Under -19

Swami Vivekananda CBSE School, Terdal, Karnataka

CBSE Cluster level

Participated for the first time. We lost in cluster level match

3

Handball

(Girls & Boys) Under -19

& Under-14

Gnana Bharati English Medium School,

Ichapuram
Dist-Srikakulam

Andra Pradesh

CBSE South zone level

Our girls team both under -19 and under -14 are runners up in the tournament and qualified to participate in national level. Boys (U-19) secured 3rd place in cluster level match.

4

Handball

(Girls)  Under -19 & Under-14

Varanasi Public School, Varanasi.

Uttar Pradesh.

CBSE National level

Participated in National level

5

4 Girls and 3 Boys represented the state in national level Handball Championship organized by Indian handball Federation.

CBSE South Zone Handball Competition was  held in SRI PRAKASH VIDYANIKETAN,  Vishakapattanam, Andra Pradesh from 13th October to 16th  October 2015. 

Our school team ( both boys & girls) participated in under -14 handball competition for the first time.

Boys team reached up to quarter finals and lost the match.

Girls team reached up to the finals and became the runners up of the competition. And qualify for National Level Handball Competition which is going to held in December 2015 at Ghaziabad UP.

We are confident that our students will surely perform well in the days to come..

 

 

 

 

Our students are qualified to participate in state level football competition (2014-15)

           We are glad to inform you all that our students are qualified to participate in State Level Football Competition which will be held in the month of November 2014…. They have secured First places in Taluka (Mudhol Taluk) & District level Competitions Conducted by District Administration, District Panchayat Bagalkot, Government of Karnataka.

           Also Our students Secured So many prizes in Taluka level Dasara/ Women Sports 2014 (Open competition)  Conducted By Youth & sports department, Bagalkot & Karnataka Sports Bangalore

 

Results in detail

Government of Karnataka

District Administration, District,  Panchayat: Bagalkot

Youth & sports department, Bagalkot & Karnataka Sports Bangalore

Mudhol Taluka level Dasara/ Women Sports 2014 (Open competition)

 

Taluka Level Winners: -Group games

  1. Handball (girls) -1st K J Somaiya English Medium School, Sameerwadi
  1. Handball (boys ) -1st K J Somaiya English Medium School, Sameerwadi
  1. Football (boys) – 1st K J Somaiya English Medium School, Sameerwadi
  1. Football (girls) -1st K J Somaiya English Medium School, Sameerwadi
  1. Kabadi (girls) -1st K J Somaiya English Medium School, Sameerwadi
  1. 4X100m relay (boys & girls) -2nd K J Somaiya English Medium School, Sameerwadi
  1. 4X 400m relay (girls) -2nd K J Somaiya English Medium School, Sameerwadi

Individual

  1. Gururaj S Channal ( Class IX, K J Somaiya English Medium school Sameerwadi)          – 3rd in 200m running race
  2. Nandini N Channal(Class IX, K J Somaiya English Medium school Sameerwadi)           – 1st in High Jump, 2nd in 100m running, 2nd in 200m running, 3rd in long Jump.
  3. Srushti S Ranjangi (Class IX, K J Somaiya English Medium school Sameerwadi)

 – Shotput -1st, Discus throw – 3rd

  1. Bhavana G Ammangi (Class IX, K J Somaiya English Medium school Sameerwadi)

Shot put -2nd,

  1. Sahana M Tattimani (Class IX, K J Somaiya English Medium school Sameerwadi)

Discus throw -2nd

  1. Suma A Jayashetti (Class VII, K J Somaiya English Medium school Sameerwadi)  

3rd in High Jump,  3rd in 100m running.

  1. Akshatha Huddar (Class VII, K J Somaiya English Medium school Sameerwadi)

2nd in High Jump.

District level

Handball (girls) -2nd K J Somaiya English Medium School, Sameerwadi

Handball (boys) -2nd K J Somaiya English Medium School, Sameerwadi

Football (boys) – 1st K J Somaiya English Medium School, Sameerwadi (qualified for state level)

Football (girls) -2nd K J Somaiya English Medium School, Sameerwadi

Sanitation Award :-

                  Achieved National Sanitation Award in Yellow Category at New Delhi From HRD Minister R M PallamRaju in November 2012.

 

Prize
Page published successfully
There was an error processing your request.